Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cornwell, Margaret Mary (1777–1828)

Margaret Stocker was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing 2 yards of printed cotton valued at 5 shillings. She arrived in Sydney in 1796 aboard the Indispensable. She married Isaac Cornwell in 1797 and by 1812 was living with John Stevenson.

Citation details

'Cornwell, Margaret Mary (1777–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cornwell-margaret-mary-27116/text34710, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stocker, Margaret Mary
  • Stoker, Margaret Mary
  • Stockman, Margaret Mary
Birth

1777
Cambridgeshire, England

Death

17 September 1828
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation