People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cornwell, Isaac (1774–1811)

Isaac Cornwell was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the William and Ann as part of the Third Fleet. He married Margaret Stoker (Stocker) in 1797.

Citation details

'Cornwell, Isaac (1774–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cornwell-isaac-27115/text34660, accessed 23 September 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cornwall, Isaac
Birth

1774
Kent, England

Death

3 January 1811
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

shot

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events