People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Connelly, Margaret (1792–1822)

Margaret Eddington/Headington (1792-1822) was born on 16 November 1792 at Norfolk Island, the daughter of Thomas Headington and Elizabeth Thompson. She travelled with her mother and brother John to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Estramina in May 1808.

It is thought that Eddington had a son John Eddington Piper with John Piper in 1806 and a daughter with David Collins in 1809. Following Collins' death in 1810 Eddington married George Watts on 9 May 1811 at Hobart; they had one daughter before Watts died in 1817. Eddington married Charles Connelly on 17 January 1819; they had one daughter.

In the land and stock muster of 1819, when John was eleven, he was listed as the beneficiary of a government grant of 80 acres and owner of 200 sheep and 25 cattle. Eliza, who owned no land, at this date, grazed 900 sheep. Margaret probably actively managed her children's affairs.

Margaret Connelly died on 19 January 1822 at Evandale, Tasmania.

information from

  • Bourchier, Steve and Leader-Elliott, Ian, 'The metamorphoses of John Eddington Jr', Papers and Proceedings: Tasmanian Historical Research Association, vol 43, no 4, Dec 1996, pp 201-16

Citation details

'Connelly, Margaret (1792–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/connelly-margaret-31255/text38643, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Headington, Margaret
  • Eddington, Margaret
  • Watts, Margaret
Birth

16 November 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

19 January 1822
Evandale, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence