Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Collins, Sarah (1759–1836)

Sarah Miles was sentenced to life transportation for assault and highway robbery. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. In 1790 she married Thomas Collins. By 1801 she was living with Thomas Hyams. In 1806 and 1814 she was listed as single, childless and self-employed. There is no record of her in the 1822 Muster or 1828 Census. A Sarah Mills died in the Benevolent Asylum on 15 October 1836 aged 77. It is not firmly established that this is the right person.

* information from Michael Flood, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 437

Citation details

'Collins, Sarah (1759–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/collins-sarah-25101/text33580, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Miles, Sarah
  • Mills, Sarah
Birth

1759
England

Death

15 October 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events