People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cohen, James Lewis (1854–1935)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Cohen, James Lewis (1854–1935)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cohen-james-lewis-20851/text, accessed 17 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cowen, James Lewis
Birth

14 October 1854
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

9 February 1935
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence