People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Bertha (1862–1958)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • interview, Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 11 January 1929, p 6

Citation details

'Cohen, Bertha (1862–1958)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cohen-bertha-20435/text, accessed 24 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Bertha
Birth

12 September 1862
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 January 1958
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence