People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Sarah (1772–1857)

Sarah Cobcroft, by Joseph Backler, 1856

Sarah Cobcroft, by Joseph Backler, 1856

State Library of New South Wales,

Sarah Smith was John Cobcroft's common-law wife. She accepted the British government's offer of a free passage to the New South Wales colony to join their convict spouses. It is also likely that she was granted free passage because of her midwifery skills.

Sarah arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. She married Cobcroft in 1842 when she was 70 and he was 79.

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Sarah (1772–1857)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cobcroft-sarah-17678/text33428, accessed 24 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sarah Cobcroft, by Joseph Backler, 1856

Sarah Cobcroft, by Joseph Backler, 1856

State Library of New South Wales,

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Sarah
Birth

1772
Chelmsford, Essex, England

Death

31 May 1857
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Key Events