Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Margaret (1852–1872)

According to Margaret Cobcroft's death certificate she was aged 20 at the time of her death and was born in Scotland. She had been living in New South Wales for 18 years.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 26 February 1872, p 8

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Margaret (1852–1872)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cobcroft-margaret-24967/text33635, accessed 10 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Margaret
Birth

1852
Scotland

Death

12 February 1872
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Religious Influence