People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Clifton, Mary Ann (1806–1878)

Mary Ann (Tryphena) Morgan (alias Prother) was sentenced to seven years' transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1834 aboard the Numa and was classed as a housemaid and cook. She was listed as a married woman from Herefordshire.

On 22 March 1836 she had a daughter, Charlotte Louise Underwood, with Thomas Underwood.

In 1840, at the Presbyterian Church in Maitland, she married Thomas Clifton.

Citation details

'Clifton, Mary Ann (1806–1878)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clifton-mary-ann-24652/text33307, accessed 3 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morgan, Tryphena
  • Morgan, Mary Ann
  • Clifton, Mary Ann Tryphena
  • Prothero, Mary Ann Tryphena
Birth

1806
Penderyn, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales

Death

20 May 1878
Greta, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years