People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Clark, Mary (c. 1763–1808)

Mary Lammerman was found guilty, on 11 July 1787 at the Northumberland Midsummer Quarter sessions, of stealing three quarts of milk. She was again tried on 16 July 1787 (it is not know if it was for the same offence or another) and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Eight weeks after landing she was sent to Norfolk Island, arriving 7 August 1790. In February 1791 Lammerman, George Robinson and William Hogg were jointly issued with a government sow. By July Lammerman seems to have been living with Robinson on a one acre farm at Queenborough. By 1794 she was living with Charles Clark at Queenborough. They were described as a childless married couple. It is likely they were married in the mass service when Rev Richard Johnson visited the island in November 1791. The couple left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in December 1807 aboard the Porpoise; they were still childless. Mary's burial was registered at Hobart on 9 July 1808, her age given as 43.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 391

Citation details

'Clark, Mary (c. 1763–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clark-mary-30072/text37315, accessed 28 February 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lammerman, Mary
  • Lemanon, Mary
  • Lemmerman, Mary
Birth

c. 1763
England

Death

8 July 1808
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events