Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Chipp, Jane (c. 1764–1836)

Jane Langley (c.1764-1836) and Mary Finn were found guilty on 14 September 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of feloniously stealing five guineas, and 9 shillings and 6 pence, the property of Robert Robinson. Langley arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. Her daughter, Henrietta, was born during the voyage; it is thought her father may have been Philip Scriven, a seaman on the vessel.

Jane and Henrietta were sent to Norfolk Island on 4 March 1790 on the Sirius. At mid-June 1794 she was recorded as the wife of Thomas Chipp and having three children; they were to have seven children in all. The couple returned to Sydney on the Daedalus in November 1794. Jane died on 18 February 1836, her age given as 70. She was buried at Devonshire St Cemetery.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 212-13

Citation details

'Chipp, Jane (c. 1764–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chipp-jane-29829/text36927, accessed 24 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Langley, Jane
  • Langly, Jane
  • Chip, Jane
  • Long, Jane
Birth

c. 1764
Middlesex, England

Death

18 February 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events