People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Charlton, Ethel Jean Sophia (Jean) (1898–1930)

novelist

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ethel Jean Curlewis, [1918-1920], Katherine Elder

Ethel Jean Curlewis, [1918-1920], Katherine Elder

nla.pic-an10998777-8, Philippa Poole photograph collection, National Library of Australia

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Curlewis, Ethel Jean Sophia
Birth

7 February 1898
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 March 1930
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education