People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Chapman, Rebecca (1813–1881)

Rebecca Armfield was working as a servant in the household of Joseph Willmot in 1828.  She married Noel Chapman, a police officer, in 1831.

Citation details

'Chapman, Rebecca (1813–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chapman-rebecca-25276/text33706, accessed 4 April 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Armfield, Rebecca
Birth

11 March 1813
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 August 1881
Berrima, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence