People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Chapman, Elizabeth (1802–1885)

Elizabeth Presnell married George Robinson on 7 July 1823 at St David's Church, Hobart. They had eight children. Following his death in 1839 she married Thomas Chapman on 24 October 1844 at Hobart. They had a child Sarah in 1845.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 23 January 1885, p 2

Citation details

'Chapman, Elizabeth (1802–1885)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chapman-elizabeth-27806/text35544, accessed 17 November 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Presnell, Elizabeth
  • Robinson, Elizabeth
Birth

20 June 1802
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

22 January 1885
Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence