People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Chadwick, Thomas (c. 1762–?)

Thomas Chadwick (c.1762- ), a West Indian seaman, was found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of cucumbers from a garden in Hanover Square. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk in September 1784 and embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in January 1787, arriving in the colony in February 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Chadwick was sent to the Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. Returning to Port Jackson in 1792, he was granted 30 acres at Eastern Farms. Chadwick left the colony for Peru on the William whaler in May 1794.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 68

Citation details

'Chadwick, Thomas (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chadwick-thomas-30537/text37857, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chaddick, Thomas
  • Chadick, Thomas
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years