People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cash, Mary (1823–1891)

Mary Bennett, a farm servant, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing potatoes. It was her third conviction for this same offence (she had previously been sentenced to one month's gaol for each conviction). She arrived in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1852 aboard the John William Dare in 1852. She was described as a widow, and was 5 feet 2 inches (157.5 cms) tall, with a fresh complexion, brown hair and blue eyes. The ship's surgeon described her behaviour during the voyage as 'well conducted'. She could read but not write.

Bennett was sent to work at the Hobart Brickfields. In July she was assigned to Dr Huxstable on Norfolk Island. She met Martin Cash there; they were married on 14 May 1854 at St Joseph's Church, Norfolk Island. Mary had been granted a ticket of leave on 29 August 1853 but it was revoked on 11 April 1854 for being absent from muster. She was granted a conditional pardon on 11 September 1854.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cash, Mary (1823–1891)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cash-mary-15344/text36761, accessed 19 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bennett, Mary
  • Benness, Mary
Birth

1823
Clare, Ireland

Death

16 July 1891
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation