People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Caroll, Peter (c. 1773–1831)

Peter Carroll was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Louth, Ireland, in 1793. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Marquis Cornwallis in 1796. In 1800 he was assigned to Dr John Harris. In 1806 he was living with Elizabeth Wilson (from the Experiment) and was employed by Mr A. Thompson. By 1814 he was living on a 50 acre farm at Pitt Town. He married Ann Pickett on 21 December 1818. He died on 9 December 1831.

Citation details

'Caroll, Peter (c. 1773–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/caroll-peter-30166/text37442, accessed 3 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Terrell, Peter
  • Carrall, Peter
Birth

c. 1773
Westmeath, Ireland

Death

9 December 1831
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years