Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Carington, Rupert Clement (1852–1929)

soldier, grazier and politician

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carrington, Rupert Clement
  • Carrington, fourth Baron
Birth

18 December 1852
London, Middlesex, England

Death

13 November 1929
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Key Organisations
Properties