People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Carey, Ann (c. 1766–1788)

Ann Carey was found guilty on 30 March 1786 at Taunton, Somerset, of breaking and entering and stealing a linen apron and handkerchief, and in a second burglary the theft of five linen caps and other goods. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 30 March 1786 and embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Carey was buried at Sydney Cove on 2 October 1788, her age was given as 22.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 65

Citation details

'Carey, Ann (c. 1766–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carey-ann-30523/text37841, accessed 28 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cary, Ann
  • Casey, Ann
Birth

c. 1766

Death

1 October 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years