People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cable, Margaret (c. 1764–1797)

Margaret Stewart was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the 1788 Lent Assizes in Maidstone, Kent for an untraced crime. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet. Eight weeks after landing she was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize. In a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791 Stewart married William Cable; they were to remain childless.

Margaret remained on the island when William returned to Port Jackson on the Daedalus in November 1794. Her sentence having expired Margaret left Norfolk Island, sailing for the Cape of Good Hope on the Reliance. She again sailed on the Reliance, this time from the Cape of Good Hope to Sydney in June 1797. A Margaret Steward was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground on 5 November 1797.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 551-52

Citation details

'Cable, Margaret (c. 1764–1797)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cable-margaret-30495/text37810, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stewart, Margaret
  • Steward, Margaret
Birth

c. 1764
Kent, England

Death

4 November 1797
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years