People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Buttsworth, Sarah (1795–1869)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 8 September 1869, p 9

Citation details

'Buttsworth, Sarah (1795–1869)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buttsworth-sarah-26822/text, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rose, Sarah
Birth

24 July 1795
Prospect, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 July 1869
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence