People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Buttsworth, Matilda (1826–1885)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Hawkesbury Chronicle and Farmers Advocate (Windsor), 19 December 1885, p 3

Citation details

'Buttsworth, Matilda (1826–1885)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buttsworth-matilda-24988/text, accessed 23 May 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Matilda
Birth

22 May 1826
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 December 1885
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pleurisy

Religious Influence