People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Buttsworth, Henry (1789–1853)

Henry Buttsworth was sentenced to life transportation for stealing four sheep. He arrived in Sydney in 1812 aboard the Guildford. He married Sarah Rose in 1813 and was granted a conditional pardon two years later.

Citation details

'Buttsworth, Henry (1789–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buttsworth-henry-26823/text34405, accessed 20 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boswaite, Henry
Birth

1 November 1789
Great Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England

Death

17 December 1853
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation