People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Butler, Jane (c. 1773–1795)

Jane Forbes was found guilty at the September 1787 Old Bailey Sessions of picking a woman's pocket and stealing eight shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was held at Newgate Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales aboard the Lady Juliana, arriving in the colony in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Forbes was sent to Parramatta. Her daughter Elizabeth Mary was born there in November; William Carlo who was probably a seaman on the Lady Juliana was the father according to the parish register; Elizabeth was buried on 1 February 1791. Forbes married William Butler on 13 March 1791 at Parramatta. They had moved to a 50 acre property at Prospect by July.

Jane was buried at Parramatta on 20 July 1795 after accidentally falling into the fire when preparing her family's breakfast and receiving such burns 'that she shortly after expired'.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 278

Citation details

'Butler, Jane (c. 1773–1795)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/butler-jane-30362/text37660, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forbes, Jane
  • Fortus, Jane
  • Forbus, Jane
Birth

c. 1773
England

Death

19 July 1795
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years