People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bussamarai (c. 1795–1852)

Aboriginal resistance leader

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Possum Murry
  • Eaglehawk
  • Old Billy
  • Combo
  • Bussamerai
Birth

c. 1795
Roma, Queensland, Australia

Death

14 November 1852
Surat, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

shot

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Properties