People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Burrowes, Emily Elizabeth (1836–1919)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas), 29 May 1869, p 4
  • death notice, Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 16 September 1919, p 1

Citation details

'Burrowes, Emily Elizabeth (1836–1919)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/burrowes-emily-elizabeth-24529/text, accessed 20 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gunn, Emily Elizabeth
Birth

5 November 1836
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

15 September 1919
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence