Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Buchanan, Maria (1831–1923)

Maria had a relationship with Joseph Buchanan following the death of her husband Charles Davies but does not appear to have married Buchanan even though she was known as Mrs Buchanan. She was buried under the surname Davies.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 24 July 1923, p 2

Citation details

'Buchanan, Maria (1831–1923)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buchanan-maria-25853/text34012, accessed 1 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williams, Maria
  • Davies, Maria
Birth

6 February 1831
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

22 July 1923
Echuca, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence