People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brunton, Mary (1797–1832)

Mary Anson arrived with her parents, John, a flax dresser, her mother, Mary, and two siblings John (6) and Henry (3) aboard the Buffalo in 1799. Mary's age was given as one.

Her father was granted 100 acres of land at Toongabbie and by 1800 had six acres of wheat sown, three acres of maize ready to be sown and owned three pigs. In 1801 he had 14 acres under cultivation and owned nine sheep and six pigs and was no longer relying on government stores. His occupation was given as carpenter in 1806 and he was described as self-employed. In 1812 he received payment for building a new residence for the judge advocate.

The family moved to Tasmania in 1815.

Mary married William Underwood in Tasmania in 1817. They then moved to Sydney. Following William's death in 1817 she continued to run their inn. In 1829 she received a legacy of four properties from Sam Hulbert, an emancipist publican. Within two years she had lost most of the money. She married Thomas Brunton that same year.

*information from Liz Parkinson, The Underwoods: Lock, Stock and Barrel (1989)
 

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brunton, Mary (1797–1832)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brunton-mary-25208/text33662, accessed 24 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anson, Mary
  • Underwood, Mary
Birth

1797
Yorkshire, England

Death

22 May 1832
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation