Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Thomas (c. 1762–?)

Thomas Brown was found guilty on 29 October 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a number of silver articles from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America he was one of the convicts who mutinied on the transport Mercury in 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet. It is not know what became of Brown.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 53-54

Citation details

'Brown, Thomas (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-thomas-30421/text37725, accessed 31 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Browne, Thomas
Birth

c. 1762
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places