Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Thomas (c. 1764–1792)

Thomas/John Brown, a nurseryman, was found guilty on 10 September 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a tortoise shell snuff box worth 5 pence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk as John Brown, and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet.

As Thomas Browne he married Elizabeth Barber on 17 February 1788. Their first two children died not long after their births. His daughter Elizabeth, born in June 1791, was living with her parents in December 1791. It is believed that he was the Thomas Brown who was buried at Parramatta on 28 January 1792.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 54

Citation details

'Brown, Thomas (c. 1764–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-thomas-30123/text37388, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, John
  • Browne, Thomas
Birth

c. 1764
England

Death

27 January 1792
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places