People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Matilda (1831–1916)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Brown, Matilda (1831–1916)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-matilda-24490/text, accessed 16 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sherwood, Matilda
  • Gosper, Matilda
Birth

23 November 1831
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 March 1916
Glossodia, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthenia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence