People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Mary (1799–1814)

Mary Brown (1799-1814), the daughter of Mary Brown and George Clark/Clarke, was born on 28 May 1799 and baptised 7 July 1799 at St John's, Parramatta, New South Wales. She was buried (as Mary Clark) on 6 November 1814 at Parramatta.

Citation details

'Brown, Mary (1799–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-mary-31266/text38656, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, Mary
  • Clarke, Mary
Birth

28 May 1799
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 November 1814
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence