People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Margaret (1812–1870)

Margaret Brown's parents were Archibald Mitchell, a fisherman, and Christina Fletcher.

Citation details

'Brown, Margaret (1812–1870)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-margaret-23631/text32837, accessed 19 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Margaret
Birth

10 April 1812
Kerry, Argyllshire, Scotland

Death

6 May 1870
Corowa, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship