Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Jessie (1839–1917)

According to her marriage certificate, Jessie Brown was born in Scotland and was a servant, aged 29, and living at Rutherglen, at the time of her wedding. Her parents were Alexander Campbell, farmer, and Euphemia Campbell nee Ross.

The couple were married at Rutherglen on 16 April 1868 according to the forms of the Presbyterian Church. She was married on the same same day and place as her sister and brother-in-law, Janet and George Hamilton Willis.

Citation details

'Brown, Jessie (1839–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-jessie-23641/text32610, accessed 31 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Campbell, Jessie
Birth

1839
Scotland

Death

13 September 1917
Corowa, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence