Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Elizabeth (c. 1757–?)

Elizabeth Barber, a book stitcher, and two female companions were found guilty on 11 September 1782 at the Old Bailey, London, of assaulting a man and stealing his watch and money. Their death sentences were commuted to seven years transportation to America. After escaping from the convict transport Mercury in March 1784, Elizabeth was sent to the Dunkirk hulk. She was discharged on 11 March 1787 to the Friendship and on 28 August was transferred to the Prince of Wales (all the women were transferred to other ships to make room for stock). She arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Barber married Thomas (or John) Brown on 17 February 1788 at Sydney. Her first two children died not long after their births. Her daughter Elizabeth, born in June 1791, was living with her parents in December 1791. No further trace of Elizabeth has been found in colonial records.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 22-23

Citation details

'Brown, Elizabeth (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-elizabeth-30122/text37387, accessed 20 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barber, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1757
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places