Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brookes, Ann (1755–1792)

Ann Brookes was sentenced to 14 years transportation for receiving stolen goods from her daughter. She arrived in Sydney on 14 February 1792 in the same ship as her daughter, the Pitt. She died a few weeks later and was buried on 3 March 1792. Her date of death is not known.

Citation details

'Brookes, Ann (1755–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brookes-ann-27793/text35526, accessed 28 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooks, Ann
  • Brooke, Ann
Birth

1755
Worcestershire, England

Death

2 March 1792
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation