Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brooker, Mary Ann (1775–1859)

Mary Wade and Jane Whiting were sentenced to life transportation for assaulting an eight-year-old girl and taking her cotton frock, linen tippet, and linen cap. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana.

She was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Surprize in August. She bore two surviving children there, Sarah (1793) to Teague Harrigan and William (1796) who is thought to be the son of Jonathan Brooker. By 1800 Wade, Harrigan and Brooker and their children were all living in New South Wales. Mary continued to live with Harrigan. Their relationship had ended by 1806 and she again took up with Brooker. They married in 1817.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW) 22 December 1859, p 2
  • funeral notice, Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 19 December 1859, p 3, column 3

Citation details

'Brooker, Mary Ann (1775–1859)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brooker-mary-ann-25817/text33995, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wade, Mary Ann
Birth

17 December 1775
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 December 1859
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Legacies
Key Places