People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bridge, Sarah (1819–1902)

Sarah Bridge née Woodbury separated from her husband after the birth of their fourth child, Jane, in 1840. He had become a sailor and she found it difficult to cope alone. Another story is that Joseph had a bullock team and that every time he went away to work, Sarah became pregnant to another man.

She had a daughter, Agnes Bridge, 1843, with John Ferguson, and a son, Edward Bridge, 1845, with Edward Craft. She then had a daughter, Sarah, 1849, and a son, James, 1852, with James Purvey.

* information from Valerine Ross, Cornstalks 1988: A Genealogy (1987), p 96 and p 133

Citation details

'Bridge, Sarah (1819–1902)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bridge-sarah-24741/text33379, accessed 18 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woodbury, Sarah
Birth

3 March 1819
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 May 1902
Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence