People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bray, Mary Ann (1820–1879)

Mary Ann McRoberts arrived in Sydney in 1823 with her parents and siblings aboard the Commodore Hayes. She married John Bray in 1841.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bray, Mary Ann (1820–1879)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bray-mary-ann-26662/text34342, accessed 27 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McRoberts, Mary Ann
Birth

1820
Newry, Down, Ireland

Death

12 March 1879
Binda, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship