Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Branagan, James (c. 1754–?)

James Branagan (c.1754- ), indicted as James Branagen, Robert Bruce and James Murry were found guilty on 29 July 1783 at Winchester, Hampshire, of violently assaulting a man near a highway and taking a silk purse with six guineas and other money. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation to America. Branagan and Bruce were part of a convict mutiny aboard the Mercury transport in 1784 and were again sentenced to death which was again commuted to 7 years transportation. They were sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784 and arrived in New South Wales in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

Both men were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By July 1791 James Branagan was maintaining himself on a one acre allotment. On 14 December 1791 he was among those marked 'absconded' before the end of his term even though his sentence had technically ended in July.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 46

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Branagan, James (c. 1754–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/branagan-james-30390/text37692, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Branegan, James
  • Brannegan, James
  • Brannagan, James
  • Branegar, James
Birth

c. 1754
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places