People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bowman, Ann (Annie) (1843–1880)

Death: Bowman.—January 15, at her residence, Richmond Road, of typhoid fever, Annie, the beloved wife of Leslie E. Bowman, aged 38 years.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Bowman, Ann (Annie) (1843–1880)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bowman-ann-annie-29442/text36428, accessed 18 August 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barker, Ann
Birth

10 December 1843
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 January 1880
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence