People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bow, Euphemia Dawson (1837–1906)

Both Euphemia and Ninian were living in Corowa when they were married on 20 June 1866. Euphemia gave her occupation as domestic servant and Ninian gave his as farmer. Euphemia's brother-in-law, Archibald, was a witness to the marriage.

Citation details

'Bow, Euphemia Dawson (1837–1906)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bow-euphemia-dawson-23911/text32753, accessed 23 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walker, Euphemia Dawson
Birth

8 December 1837
Alva, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Death

28 April 1906
Corowa, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence