People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bootle, John (1771–1830)

John Bootle was sentenced to 14 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. In 1800 he was granted land at Mulgrave Place. A year later he had 30 acres. He married Catherine Soars in 1808.

Citation details

'Bootle, John (1771–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bootle-john-27358/text34812, accessed 18 November 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boodle, John
  • Beetle, John
Birth

1771
England

Death

28 February 1830
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events