Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Boon, Sarah Mary (1793–1887)

Sarah Wade married William Ray in 1808. The marriage had broken down by 1822 and Sarah was living with the neighbouring farmer, Nathaniel Boon, whom she married in 1831. The marriage was legal even though Ray was till alive as Governor Macquarie had been instructed by British Government to cancel all contracts entered into under the Interregum Government instituted after the overthrow of Governor Bligh by the Rum Corps. Strictly speaking, her first marriage was not legal.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Boon, Sarah Mary (1793–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/boon-sarah-mary-25820/text34000, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wade, Sarah Mary
  • Ray, Sarah Mary
  • Rae, Sarah Mary
  • Harrigan, Sarah Mary
Birth

22 September 1793
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

5 July 1887
Picton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation