Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Blundell, Elizabeth (1762–1831)

Elizabeth Anderson was sentenced to seven years transportation for the theft of a half guinea and 8 shillings in cash. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She married John Blundell on 30 July 1790; two days later they (with other convicts) were sent to Norfolk Island. The marriage broke down and Elizabeth went to live with John Carroll, a soldier, who had arrived on the island in 1793. She left with him for Sydney in November 1794 and was still with him when he returned to the island in October 1796 and in 1801 when they were back in Sydney. By 1811 she had left Carroll and had moved to Hobart. It is likely that had returned to her husband. 

Citation details

'Blundell, Elizabeth (1762–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blundell-elizabeth-27453/text34873, accessed 26 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Elizabeth
  • Henderson, Elizabeth
Birth

1762
England

Death

4 January 1831
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events