Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Blackman, Elizabeth (Lily) (1851–1927)

Elizabeth Morris worked as a sewing mistress for the New South Wales Department of Education from 1882 until 1897. She married William Moore in Perth on 10 April 1897. The couple returned to New South Wales in 1901 and lived at Tempe. She died on 13 October 1927 at her home of tuberculosis.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 14 October 1927, p 10

Citation details

'Blackman, Elizabeth (Lily) (1851–1927)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blackman-elizabeth-lily-27238/text37044, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morris, Elizabeth
Birth

6 April 1851
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 October 1927
Tempe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation