Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Blackhall, Ann (c. 1759–?)

Ann Yeomans was found guilty on 12 September 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a linen frock worth one shilling and a silk ribbon worth sixpence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was sent to Newgate Gaol until she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in March 1789 as part of the Second Fleet.

Yeomans was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. In July 1791 she was recorded as sharing a pig with First Fleet convict William Blackhall; the couple married in one of the mass wedding ceremonies held on the island in November 1791. In 1794 they were recorded as childless; they lived on a small farm at Sydney Town. By 1796 they leased 34 acres on the South East side of the island and William was also working as a sawyer. 

The couple were among the last to leave Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania), departing on the Lady Nelson in January 1813; they were still childless. William Blackhall was granted 40 acres of land at Norfolk Plains which he worked until 1824. He had retired on an annual pension of £12.10s after working for the government for 18 years as an overseer of sawyers. Following his death in 1827 Ann petitioned for the continuance of her husband's pension stating that she was 65 and so infirm that she was unable to provide for herself.

No further records have been found for Ann Blackall or Yeomans.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 633

Citation details

'Blackhall, Ann (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/blackhall-ann-30331/text37614, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blackall, Ann
  • Yeomans, Ann
  • Yeoman, Ann
Birth

c. 1759
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places