Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bishop, Catherine (c. 1752–1835)

Catherine Smith (c.1752-1835), a hawker, was found guilty at the Old Bailey, London, on 10 January 1787 of stealing a watch. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. Smith was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. She married Elias Bishop, who was also on the Sirius, in November 1791, in a mass wedding ceremony on the island; no records of any children have been found. The couple left the island for Port Jackson in November 1795 on the Supply. They settled in Richmond. In 1828 her age was given as 65. She was buried on 28 August 1835 at Richmond; her age was given as 75.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 334

Citation details

'Bishop, Catherine (c. 1752–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bishop-catherine-30326/text37609, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Catherine
  • Smyth, Catharine
Birth

c. 1752
England

Death

27 August 1835
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events