People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Benson, Alice (1855–1893)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Gympie Times and Mary River Mining Gazette, 25 March 1893, p 2

Citation details

'Benson, Alice (1855–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/benson-alice-23171/text, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Alice
Birth

1855
Richill, Armagh, Ireland

Death

31 March 1893
Gympie, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence