People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bell, Sarah (c. 1803–1853)

Sarah and Thomas Bell were matron and keeper at the Female Factory Parramatta from August 1836. They lost their jobs in February 1838 and returned to Sydney where he became Superintendent of Emigrants. They returned to the Factory in August 1838 and were there until August 1843.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bell, Sarah (c. 1803–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bell-sarah-30111/text37367, accessed 5 April 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Alexander, Sarah
Birth

c. 1803
Kilcullen, Kildare, Ireland

Death

12 June 1853
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Workplaces